Hello and welcome to my blog!
I am a freelance illustrator, artist and paper crafter. I hope you will set back, have a peek around my blog, check out my archives and enjoy!
I would love it if you would "Follow" me and visit often! :)

Click directly on the green arrow below to hear a quick message from me. :)

Followers

PLEASE CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO VISIT MY OTHER PAGES AND TO GET TO KNOW A LITTLE MORE ABOUT ME. ;)

Some Of My Favorite Creations To Date

Monday, August 31, 2009

CDS "What a Pane!" :)



Hello!
This is my final sneak peek this month for "Clear Dollar Stamps". Please remember to scroll down through all of the peeks I have listed in the last couple of days! This card was made with the cute set "What a Pane!". I did it similar to the door card I posted last week. It looks like you are in a room looking out. There is even "glass" in the window!
I used Bazzill and Core'dinations cardstock and a scrap piece of DP for the "wallpaper"...sorry not sure who makes it! :(




Remember, these stamps will all be available September 1st @ the beautiful new Clear Dollar Stamp store!
Please be a sweetie and leave me a comment. Don't forget to go check out the wonderful creations the other girls have made for you to "peek" @

Lori McCroskey (owner)
Angela Thomas
Candy Fosta
Cassie Trask
Katie Renz
Kim Teasdale
Laurie Wilson - DT Leader
Linda Anderson
Linda Borneman
Sarah Taylor
Shawne Arnold
Stacy Morgan - Twinshappy
Tricia Traxler
Trudy Sjolander (yours true-ly! :)


CDS "Poinsettia" Sneak Peek



Hi!
This is the last day for the "Clear Dollar Stamps" sneak peeks. :(
This morning's card is from the "December Poinsettia". We were challenged to make a card without designer paper. For this I embossed some words in the set in gold and distressed it to look like DP. I think it turned out pretty cool! The cardstock is all Bazzill Dots.




Please leave a comment if you like this card, then pop over to see the other peeks our fabulously creative team have to share! Remember, these stamps will all be available September 1st @ the beautiful new Clear Dollar Stamp store!

Lori McCroskey (owner)
Angela Thomas
Candy Fosta
Cassie Trask
Katie Renz
Kim Teasdale
Laurie Wilson - DT Leader
Linda Anderson
Linda Borneman
Sarah Taylor
Shawne Arnold
Stacy Morgan - Twinshappy
Tricia Traxler
Trudy Sjolander (yours true-ly! :)

Hugs!

Sunday, August 30, 2009

And the blog candy winner is......



Melissa from "Keepsakes by Melissa" blog
Congratulations!
Please contact me within the next 5 days to claim your prize.

Thank you all for entering. I wish all 235 of you could have won!
I just can't believe so many entered. That is soooo awesome.
I list candy pretty often so keep checking back for more chances to win!
Hugs,
True :)

CDS Sneak Peeks #5 and #6 "Hot Rods"



Hello again!
I am going to give you 2 peeks at once today...actually 3! They are "39 Coupe", "69 Camaro" and the sentiment set "Cool Ride". They will all be available on September 1st at "Clear Dollar Stamp's" awesome new store!



For the Coupe, I used Bazzill and core'dinations cardstocks and the DP is from K&Company's "Blue Awning" stack



When I was picking out the stamps I wanted to play with this month, the Camaro was a no brainer! This is my son Kurt with the "69" Camaro that he and his daddy restored for his first car. Isn't he handsome? ;) His birthday was this month so this was his birthday card. That worked out perfectly!



For the Camaro, I used Bazzill and core'dinations cardstock and the DP is from K&Company's "Happy Trails" stack.
Both cars have been popped from the page. I used metallic paint on the chrome parts, a white paint marker for the highlights and then glaze.


Make sure and scroll down a bit so you can check out the peeks I posted the last few days!

Check out the 2 bog candy giveaways I have going on right now too! Enter to win some guilt free sweets!

I also hope you will be sweet enough to leave a comment so I will know you were here! ;)

After you have done that...don't forget go check out all of the awesome sneak peeks that some of the other girls on our wonderful team have to share with you!

Lori McCroskey (owner)
Angela Thomas
Candy Fosta
Cassie Trask
Katie Renz
Kim Teasdale
Laurie Wilson - DT Leader
Linda Anderson
Linda Borneman
Sarah Taylor
Shawne Arnold
Stacy Morgan - Twinshappy
Tricia Traxler
Trudy Sjolander (yours true-ly! :)


I am entering both cards in...
Stamptacular Sunday Challenge #22 “Scallop Mania”
I used scalloped Nesties




"Have a Fairy Merry Christmas!" Dottie's World Guest DT Card



Hi everyone!
Glad you stopped by to check out my final card as a guest DT for "Dottie's World". I had a blast playing along with the girls this past month. I'm a little sad that it is over!
This week's challenge was set by Louise. She said...
“I don't know about you, but my mind is definitely in holiday mode at the moment, so 'Holidays' is my theme for this week. Maybe a seaside theme, exotic colours from some far-off land, or perhaps a yummy ice-cream will provide your inspiration! Just choose your Charmed download to use and off you go!!”
Now, Louise is from the UK and I know that she meant holiday as in vacation but one of my family's favorite times to vacation is at Christmas so it works both ways for me!



For this card I used "Charmed Cards" "Holly" from the "Pixie Chicks #1 Collection".
I think this card looks a little like a Christmas package with a pretty little fairy sitting on top.



I am entering this card in the following challenges:

One Stop Craft Challenge #43- “I Believe in Fairies/ Angels”
I used a Fairy
Stamptacular Sunday Challenge #21- “3D”
My cards ALWAYS are! LOL!
Creative Inspirations Challenge # 15 – “Stitching”
Got it! ;)
All Sorts Challenge # 16- No Stamped Images”
I used a “Charmed” digi
Secret Crafter Saturday Challenge #14- “Flights of Fancy” Use anything with wings.
I used a fairy.

Thanks again for stopping by! Please remember to leave a comment if you like what you saw! ;)
Also, if you have not signed up for my 2 blog candies, Now is your chance!

I have posted tons of cards in the last few days for "Clear Dollar Stamps" sneak peeks. Please scroll down and check them out too!

Have a good one!
Hugs,
True :)


Saturday, August 29, 2009

CDS Sneak Peek #4 - "Tea-riffic!"



Hi Again!
I am having so much fun with these "Clear Dollar Stamps" sneak peeks. I have never blogged so much in my life! LOL!

This pretty little tea set is the new "Tea-riffic" from from Clear Dollar stamps.
The CS is Bazzill Dots and the designer paper is K&Company's "Madeline" stack. I painted the image to match the paper then glossed it to give it that fine china shine. The front cup is popped. Sometimes just one little pop is all you need!





We were given a sketch to follow for a little challenge and I used it for this card. It worked great for this image!



Check out the 2 bog candy giveaways I have going on right now. Enter to win some guilt free sweets!

I also hope you will be sweet enough to leave a comment so I will know you were here! ;)

After you have done that...don't forget go check out all of the awesome sneak peeks that some of the other girls on our wonderful team have to share with you! Remember, these stamps will all be available September 1st @ the beautiful new Clear Dollar Stamp store!

Lori McCroskey (owner)
Angela Thomas
Candy Fosta
Cassie Trask
Katie Renz
Kim Teasdale
Laurie Wilson - DT Leader
Linda Anderson
Linda Borneman
Sarah Taylor
Shawne Arnold
Stacy Morgan - Twinshappy
Tricia Traxler
Trudy Sjolander (yours true-ly! :)



I am entering this card in...
My Time to Craft Challenge # 75 “Cheers Me Dear” Incorporate a drink into your card.
Mine is tea

CDS Sneak Peek #3 - "Harvest Charlie"



Howdy! ;)
This is day 2 for the "Clear Dollar Stamps" September release sneak peeks. My first card of the day is from the stamp set "Charlie Harvest". I was so lucky to have found this harvest veggie paper from Debbie Mumm's Harvest stack. It works so perfectly with this cute image! The CS is core'dinations.
Parts of Charlie and the veggies have been popped from the page for that 3D look I love so well.









Make sure and scroll down a bit so you can check out the peeks I posted yesterday! I will post another one sometime this afternoon. Hope you will come back and check it out too!

Check out the 2 bog candy giveaways I have going on right now. Enter to win some guilt free sweets!

I also hope you will be sweet enough to leave a comment so I will know you were here! ;)

After you have done that...don't forget go check out all of the awesome sneak peeks that some of the other girls on our wonderful team have to share with you! Remember, these stamps will all be available September 1st @ the beautiful new Clear Dollar Stamp store!

Lori McCroskey (owner)
Angela Thomas
Candy Fosta
Cassie Trask
Katie Renz
Kim Teasdale
Laurie Wilson - DT Leader
Linda Anderson
Linda Borneman
Sarah Taylor
Shawne Arnold
Stacy Morgan - Twinshappy
Tricia Traxler
Trudy Sjolander (yours true-ly! :)



I am entering this card in this challenge...
Stamp Something Challenge Blog- “Stamp Something”
I used this cute Charlie Horse

Friday, August 28, 2009

"Clear Dollar Stamps" Sneak Peek # 2 - "The Grind"



Hello again!
This is post #2 for today so don't forget to scroll down and check out my first CDS sneak peek if you didn't see it this morning!



This card was fun to make. Clear Dollar Stamp's "The Grind" set has so many mix and match pieces it was hard to figure out which ones to use for my peek!
I chose the mug and added the foam to it. I then added the heart and flourish stamp to the cup. There are also several sentiments, coffee beans and a coffee grinder which I used on the inside.
For this one, I used Bazzill Dots and core'dinations CS and the DP is K&Company's "Blue Awning".





I am entering this card in the following challenges:

ABC Challenge – C is for…”Circles”
I used 3 around the coffee cup
Stamptacular Sunday Challenge #21- “3D”
My cards ALWAYS are! LOL!
The Pink Elephant Challenge # 29 – a Sketch
I tweaked it a little. Hope it works!
Creative Inspirations Challenge # 15 – “Stitching”
Got it! ;)
Creative Inspirations Challenge #24 – “Friendship Cards”
This card would be great to give a friend!
My Time to Craft Challenge # 75 “Cheers Me Dear” Incorporate a drink into your card.
Mine is coffee


Check out the 2 bog candy giveaways I have going on right now. Enter to win some guilt free sweets!

I also hope you will be sweet enough to leave a comment so I will know you were here! ;)

After you have done that...don't forget go check out all of the awesome sneak peeks that some of the other girls on our wonderful team have to share with you! Remember, these stamps will all be available September 1st @ the beautiful new Clear Dollar Stamp store!

Lori McCroskey (owner)
Angela Thomas
Candy Fosta
Cassie Trask
Katie Renz
Kim Teasdale
Laurie Wilson - DT Leader
Linda Anderson
Linda Borneman
Sarah Taylor
Shawne Arnold
Stacy Morgan - Twinshappy
Tricia Traxler
Trudy Sjolander (yours true-ly! :)

Woo Hoo! IT'S TIME!!! CDS Sneak Peek #1! "I a-door you!"


Hi everyone!
I am so excited because it is time for "Clear Dollar Stamps" September stamps sneak peeks! You just don't know how hard it is for me to finish cards and not be able to post them right away! Especially since this was my very first time to play with CDS images. I am their newest DT!
Please be sure and check in often. I will be posting a couple of cards a day through Monday!
My first is from an adorable set called "I a-door you". I decided to paper piece the whole card instead of stamping and painting like I usually do. The only things that were painted are the pie and highlights on the kitty. I used Bazzill Dots for the card base, the rest of the cardstock is all core'dinations and the DP wallpaper is from DCWV's Rustic stack.
We were given some challenges for the September sneaks and this one fits into the "Distress it" challenge. I sanded the high spots off of the siding that my Cuttlebug folder created for a weathered look.



It took me a little while to figure out how I wanted to make the "siding" but thanks to my Cuttlebug folders and my scor-pal...I got 'er done!
Did you notice the "glass" in the window? ;)
Remember, You can click on any picture to get a better view of the details!



I am entring this card in the following challenges:

Stamptacular Sunday Challenge #21- “3D”
My cards ALWAYS are! LOL!
Creative Inspirations Challenge #24 – “Friendship Cards”
This card would be great to give to friends!
Cute Card Thursday Challenge #75- “New Beginnings”
This is the perfect card for a new home/ House warming gift.


I would really love it if you would leave me a comment! That is pretty much the reason I blog about my cards! Makes me feel good about what I am doing! I truly appreciate each and every comment I receive!



After you have done that...don't forget go check out all of the awesome sneak peeks some of the other girls on our wonderful team have to share with you! Remember, these stamps will all be available September 1st @ the beautiful new Clear Dollar Stamp store!


Lori McCroskey (owner)
Angela Thomas
Candy Fosta
Cassie Trask
Katie Renz
Kim Teasdale
Laurie Wilson - DT Leader
Linda Anderson
Linda Borneman
Sarah Taylor
Shawne Arnold
Stacy Morgan - Twinshappy
Tricia Traxler
Trudy Sjolander (yours true-ly! :)

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Blog Award from Lovely Linda


I just received this sweet award from Lovely Linda.
The rules with this award are:Link it to the person who gave it to you in your post.Pass it on to seven other bloggers who inspire you.
I am really really busy so I will pick my seven another night but wanted to put this up so Linda would know how much I appreciate it!
Thanks Linda! You are always soooo sweet!

Monday, August 24, 2009

Cards out the WAZOO! LOL!

Hi!
Wazoo caught your attention didn't it? LOL!

I have not sold but a card or two on eBay for a couple of months.I took a little Summer break.
I thought I would pull the cards out of my boxes, lay them out on the pool table and pick a couple to list this week. WoW...was I surprised at how many I had in my collection! My Design Teams have really kept my mojo going! I had to blur the 8 on the bottom because they are "Sneak Peeks" for "Clear Dollar Stamps". No one can see them until this weekend! Check back Friday through Monday and I will share 2 a day. You are going to LOVE the new releases!


Click on the picture to enlarge

I listed one card tonight and will add another tomorrow night. I plan on keeping some on eBay at all times again like I used to. I think I have enough to keep 'em on for awhile! LOL!
BTW...I have made many more that have gone to friends and family!
It takes me about 4-5 hours per card and I have been doing about 4 or 5 a week.
I would love to hear what you all do with your cards, how much time you spend on each and how many you average a week.
Leave a comment below and tell us about it!

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

FSS "Fish Bowl Party!" - My First Cuttlebug Challenge Blog DT Card


Hello!
Thanks for stopping by!
This is my very first card as a "Cuttlebug Challenge Blog" DT!
The challenge for this week is to make a "shaped" card. I wanted to use the adorable fishes from "Fred She Said's" "Emma The Mermaid and Friends" digi set.
The fish bowl is one of my own digis that I worked up on my computer.



The image is watercolored and popped for that 3D thing I love so well. I used my handy dandy Cuttlebug and embossing folder to create the "swirls" in the pearl blue "water" paper then hit the edges lightly with distressing ink to give it a little depth. I used thick embossing powders to give the bowl a glassy look.
I had a really hard time not sewing on this one! You all know how I love my sewing machine! LOL! I just don't think stitches on a fish bowl would have cut it! ;)
I think this turned out to be a very fun card. I hope you like it!



Before you go check out the cards the other awesome DT girls have done for your viewing pleasure... I hope you will leave me a comment AND go sign up for the 2 blog candy give-aways I have going on right now!
Thanks and hugs your way!

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

I got a "Beautiful Blog Award" from Brenda!


HI!
I just wanted to share this beautiful blog award that was given to me by sweet blogger Brenda AKA Love 2 Glitter. Brenda, honored that you thought of me when spreading the love!

When you receive a "Beautiful Blog Award" you must tell 5 things you love to do and pass to 5 more beautiful blogs.

1. I Love to spend time with my wonderful hubby and son...other friends and family too!
2. I Love crafting...especially cards!
3. I Love all of my online friends! I never thought it could be possible to become friends with people you have never met but believe me...it can happen!
4. I love vacations whether it be little weekend fishing trips, Colorado trips with extended family, or off to Oregon or Hawaii!
5. I love all of my pets and the menagerie of wild animals that run through out yard.

I would like to share this award with:

Yvonne
Linda
Edith
Peg
Chris

A new card friend and some dear old ones! Sorry girls...you know what I mean! LOL!


Monday, August 17, 2009

WOO HOO! My blog and cards are featured on Inspirational Crafts Blog!

Inspirational
I am very honored to have been chosen!
Please go check it out HERE and leave a comment if you would....palease! ;)
Hugs,
True :)

Sunday, August 16, 2009

"Fairytale Dreams of You" My 3rd guest DT card for Dottie's World



Hi again!
I sure am having fun playing with the girls at "Dottie's World".
This week's challenge was set by Adele.

Adele said...
“Sorry everyone but it had to be done! When I noticed I had to set the challenge this Sunday I just couldn't resist it. I can blame it all on the stars, I am a dreamy, head in the clouds, Piscean after all!
Today is my 12th Wedding Anniversary and I want to see that romance isn't dead. I adore making cards but making cards for those people in my life who are truly special to me is the best type of card making of all!
So show me hearts and roses, flowers and swirls, just whatever makes you picture dreaminess and romance! Hmmm...now don't forget to include a Charmed Download of course....I cannot wait to see what you all come up with!”


I have already done a card with this beautiful "Dreamer Pixie" image from Charmed Cards, but I thought she was the most "romantic" and that is what the challenge called for. Besides, a dear friend of mine fell in love with the first one so I sent it to her as a gift. I think I will keep this one. LOL!



This card was done with Bassill and core'dinations CS and K&Co "Madeline" DP. I have popped parts of the image a couple of times for that 3D look I love so much. ;)
Here is a tip for you...
You can buy mono colored roses for less money then the multi tone so I buy the less expensive and tint the centers with the same watercolors I use on my cards. You save money and the flowers match perfectly! I did that on this card. See...it works!
Remember...you can click on any picture to see better detail.



Hope you will all come join us in this week's challenge. If you can't you can still go check out the other DT's awesome creations!

Please leave a comment and don't forget to sign up for both of my blog candy drawings!
Hugs!

Saturday, August 15, 2009

Gallop on over to Clear Dollar Stamps! New store and Blog hop!



Hay Everyone!
Charlie has been hinting all week about something sweet!. It is here! Clear Dollar Stamps has a sweet new store. It is SO pretty and organized! You can also join in on the blog hop that starts today. I was not able to participate this time but wish I had! I am going to go hop around and check out all of the other awesome DT's cards though. Hope you will join me! It starts at Clearly iStamp blog

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Something Sweet and Scrumptious This Way Comes!



Hay Ya'll!
Charley has a sweet secret that he can hardly wait to whinny!
He is as giddy as a kid in a candy shop!
Hope you will all gallop...not trot, over to Clear Dollar Stamps this Saturday to see what they have in store.
Got your mouth watering already don't we? Well...pop a sugar cube to tide yourselves over until you can see the REALLY SWEET stuff!
In the mean time, you can heard on over to Lori's blog, get some more hints, and enter for a chance to win some sweets!

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Check Out Cuttlebug Challenge Blogspot For Some Inspiration!




Head on over to the Cuttlebug Challenge Blogspot to see what the awesome DT's have created to get your creative juices flowing!

"Cuddly Buddly's" - "Bee of Good Cheer" -"Poor Wee Bee"



Hello!
Glad you dropped by again!
Today I get to show you my third card in the series from "Cuddly Buddly's" brand new "Bee of Good Cheer" stamps! Kim McFarlane from "Cuddly Buddy" sent me three new release stamps to make marketing examples for her with. The images were drawn by Kim Sponaugle. Kim is an amazing illustrator who has illustrated over 20 beautiful children's books. I just love the way that even the stamped image looks like a beautiful story book illustration.
I have received a couple of emails from Kim and she not only is a awesome artist, she is also a very lovely soul who credits all of her talent to God. I am so happy to be able to work with her images. She has even posted some of my cards on her blog. WHAT AN HONOR!!! Go visit "The Picture Kitchen Studio's Display Case" to see her awesome blog and artwork....after you leave me a comment! LOL! ;)
This stamp is called "Poor Wee Bee". These images are also available in pre-colored 3D decoupage.



For this image, I decided because he is reading story books, that I would make the card look like a children's book cover. I used Bazzil and DCWV cardstocks and no DP. I stamped the image several times, water colored it in and added some wall paper. I then popped some of the elements a couple of times.
The inside of the card reads: "Hope you will BEE well soon!".
I think this card would cheer up a sick child.

I am entering this card in the following challenges:

Paper Play Challenge #29 – “All Creatures Great and Small”
I used a bee.

Secret Crafter Saturday Challenge #44 – “Cute as a Bug”
I used a bee.

ABC Challenge – A is for….”Anything Goes!”
So…anything goes! Hehehe!



Thanks for stopping by!
Please remember to leave a comment so I will know you were here! ;)
Hugs,

Sunday, August 9, 2009

"Dottie's World" Guest DT Flower Pot Fairy Card + Challenges



Hello,
Hope you are all having a great weekend! Thanks for spending part of it with me! ;D
This is the second card that I have done for my August guest DT spot with "Dottie's World". This challenge is... Monochrome – Set by Nicole.
Nicole said...
“Hello Ladies!
My first hosted challenge...yikes-I'm kinda nervous!
I'd like to see monochromatic for your card....one color, any color...different shades and tones of the same color are totally fine.
The Charmed Download can be colored with as many colors as you'd like.


I used "Daisy" from "Charmed Cards" "Pixie Chicks #2 Collection". I painted her in flame colors. Don't you think she is HOT? LOL! I think the bright oranges contrast with the greens to really make her pop from the card.



I used Bazzill and some stash DP for this one. The green embellishments are understated so your attention goes to "Daisy". I tried something new with the image background. I doodled in some texture by moving my brush in a random circular motion. I was going for a subdued mossy feel. What do do you think? Did it add to the image or should I have left it white? I love input from my friends! Remember, you can click on any picture to enlarge for a better look at the detail work.



I am entering this card in the following challenges:

Paper Take Weekly -“Four Seasons” – Use colors that remind you of a season.
I used yellows, oranges, reds and greens that remind me of the hot days of summer.

Digital Tuesday Challenge #18 – Bling and a digital image!
I used lots of colors of Stickles and some dew drops for my bling and the image is a “Charmed Cards” download.

Kaboodle Doodles Challenge #10 - "Use a Digital Image"
I used a "Charmed Cards" digi.

My Time To Craft Challenge #72 – “Neglected or Forgotten Stash”
I used some DP that was buried in the bottom of my scrap drawer. I can’t even remember the maker….oooops! LOL!

Creative Inspirations Challenge #20 – “Doodling”
I doodled the image background in with a paintbrush.

Please remember to leave a comment before you go check out the other "Dottie's World" DT's cards. They are all awesome and you never know...they just might inspire you to join us in this week's challenge!
Thanks for dropping by!
Hugs,